Beasley Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Psychiatry

Psychiatry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alvarez, Walter C. Minds That Came Back
Philadelphia Lippincott & Crowell 1961 Second Printing Hardcover 
Near fine but for owner's stamp, very good dust jacket with 2" folded tear at bottom edge. Stories drawn from Alvarez's collection of first-person accounts of insanity, alcoholism, perversion, including a bibliography of these accounts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Amsterdam, Jay D. ; Hornig, Mady; Nierenberg, Andrew A. Treatment-Resistant Mood Disorders
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 2001 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Near fine with slight bump to foot of spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 535 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beers, Clifford W A Mind That Found Itself
Garden City Doubleday 1966 Later edition; Thirty-Ninth Printing Hardcover 
Very good+ copy in very good- dust jacket, excellent reading copy. Beers assigned all royalties from this best-selling book to the American Foundation for Mental Hygiene, Inc. , which grew from the Mental Hygiene Movement which Beers founded upon his recover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bergler, Edmund Laughter and the Sense of Humor
New York Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation 1956 Second Printing Hardcover 
A very good copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bergler, Edmund One Thousand Homosexuals Conspiracy of Silence, or Curing and Deglamorizing Homosexuals?
Paterson Pageant Books 1959 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in lightly used dust jacket with tiny tears at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dixon, Norman F. On the Psychology of Military Incompetence
London Jonathan Cape 1984 Reprint Hardcover 
Fine copy in very close to fine dust jacket with short clean tear at upper spine fold. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 447 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Eissler, K. R. (Christine Trollope, trans.) Freud as an Expert Witness. The Discussion of War Neuroses between Freud and Wagner-Jauregg
Madison International Universities Press 1986 First Edition; First Printing Q 
Fine but for owner's neat name at head of f.e.p., In fine dust jacket, the 1st ed. In English, translated by Christine Trollope ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 449 pp 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Federn, Paul Ego Psychology And The Psychoses
NY Basic Books 1960 First Edition Hardcover 
3rd printing, near fine in very good dust jacket with small chips on real panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Freytag, Fredericka F The Hypnoanalysis Of An Anxiety Hysteria
NY Julian Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover 
Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few short tears. Introduction by Milton H Erickson. Case notes + lengthy transcript of sessions. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gilman, Sander L The Faces of Madness Hugh W. Diamond and the Origin of Psychiatric Photography
Secaucus The Citadel Press 1977 Second Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Wraps, near fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 112 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Karon, Bertram P; Vandenbos, Gary R. Psychotherapy of Schizophrenia. the Treatment of Choice
Northvale Jason Aronson 1994 Reprint; Reprint Softcover 
Wraps, very good with light creasing to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 504 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Laing, R. D The Divided Self
New York Pantheon 1960 Third Printing Hardcover 
Very good in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket; small stain on bottom edge may be a faded remainder mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Laing, R. D The Facts of Life. an Essay in Feelings, Facts and Fantasy
New York Pantheon 1976 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in near fine dust jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 153 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Laing, R. D The Politics of Experience
New York Pantheon 1967 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
A little sunning to edges and a tiny corner bump, otherwise near fine in very good+ dust jacket with wrinkling at top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Laing, R. D The Politics of the Family and Other Essays
New York Pantheon 1971 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine but for slight sunning to top edge in near fine dust jacket. ; 133 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Laing, R. D The Self and Others. Further Studies in Sanity and Madness
London Tavistock 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine but for owner's name inked (tiny) on f.e.p, in lightly soiled dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Laing, R. D Wisdom, Madness, and Folly. the Making of a Psychiatrist
New York McGraw Hill 1995 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
A memoir. Fine in near fine dust jacket with sunned spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lipman, Otto Handbuch Psychologischer Hilfsmittel Der Psychiatrischen Diagnostik
Leipzig Verlag J A Barth 1922 First Edition Hardcover 
Small 4to, 3/4 bound in gilt stamped black cloth over marbled paper-covered boards. Folding charts. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lowenthal, Albert A Endocrine Glands And Sexual Problems
n.p. n.p. 1928 First Edition Hardcover 
Signed by the author. Near fine, gilt stamped blue cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stein, Morris I, Ed Contemporary Psychotherapies
NY Free Press of Glencoe 1961 First Edition Hardcover 
Dreikurs, Rogers, Grinker, Ackerman, May, et al. Fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beasley@beasleybooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie