Beasley Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Philosophy

Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Scheme For A Dictionary Of Sanskrit On Historical Principles
Poona Deccan College Res Inst 1946 First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, a fine copy of this 10pp. article, anonymous. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Exposition Retrospective: Rene Descartes...
Tours Imprimerie Arrault 1937 First Edition Paperback 
16pp, loose. The catalog + 4 plates, of a 199-item exhibition celebrating the 300th anniversary of DISCOURS DE LA MTHOD. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hegel Und Die Hegelianer. Eine Bibliothek
Charlottenburg Dr Hellersberg N.D. First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, fine with a tiny chip. The 40-page catalog of a Hegel collection being offered for sale; 851 items. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henri Bergson 1959
Paris BibliothŠque Nationale 1959 First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, a 56-page catalog on an exhibition, featuring a chronology and a description of 291 items, from his life and work. Fine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hommage A Descartes (1637-1937)
N.D. First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, 72pp, published 'A L'occasion du IXe Congr‚s International de Philosophie,' fine. Essays by Mesnard Beauduc, Moreau, Lesage Forest and Pucelle. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, Paul Russell The Philosophy Of Fascism
1937 First Edition Paperback 
Inscribed by the author. Wraps, offprinted form SOCIAL SCIENCE 12:3 (July, 1937). Only lightly worn. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barrett, William, & Henry D. Aiken, Eds Philosophy In The Twentieth Century. An Anthology
NY Random House 1962 First Edition Hardcover 
4 vols in slipcase, near fine in very good slipcase with some tears and staining. 1st trade ed. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bergson, Henri [1859-1941] Einfhrung In Die Metaphysik
Jena Verlag bei Eugen Diederichs 1909 First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, 1st German edition, Prof. Conger's copy from his days in German and copiously annotated by him. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Thomas Lectures On The Philosophy Of The Human Mind [in Three Volumes]
Philadelphia John Grigg 1824 Hardcover 
Three volumes, fully bound in brown leather with gilt stamped spines, very good-, with some boards rubbed and marked. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carnap, Rudolf Der Raum. Ein Beitrag Zur Wissenschaftslehre
Berlin Reuther & Reichard 1922 First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, owner's name, otherwise a near fine copy but for two small spine chips. The author's first regularly published book, preceded only by its appearance as a PhD thesis. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Castell, Alburey, & Mary J. Shaw, Eds Adam Smith To Karl Marx. Selected Readings In Social Criticism...
St Paul Itasca/Webb 1946 First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, fine. Signed by both authors. Castell was a Professor of Philosophy and Chairman of the Department in Oregon before coming to the University of Minnesota as a Professor. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Castillo, Jaime Individualismo, Colectivismo, Comunitarismo
Instituto de Estudios Politi 1971 First Edition Paperback 
Inscribed by the author. Wraps, near fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chan, Wing-tsit Chinese And Buddhist Terminology
NY Philosophical Library 1945 First Edition Paperback 
Inscribed by the author. Wraps, offprinted from ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RELIGION, 68pp, fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chatterjee, Satis Chandra The Basis Of World Philosophy
Indian Philosophical Congres 1953 First Edition Paperback 
Inscribed by the author. Self wraps, offprint?, fine. Presidential Address. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clark, Henry B Altering Behavior. The Ethics Of Controlled Experience
Newbury Park Sage 1987 First Edition Hardcover 
Near fine but for internally-caused discoloration of boards, in near fine dust jacket with tiny tears. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cripps, Sir Stafford Address By Sir Stafford Cripps To The House Of Commons, April 28, 1942
NY British Information Service 1942 First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, near fine with a few corner creases, an old horizontal fold, and light soiling. On Indian government and independence. Cripps was a Labor M.P. and an active socialist. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dahl, Julius Ernstes Und Heiteres šber Kant Und Einige Seiner Werke
Cottbus Georg Ikier 1933 First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, a fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Das, Dr. Bhagavan Legislative Assembly Debates ... Speech Of ... Das On The Finance Bill
Benares the author? 1935 First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, once folded, otherwise fine. Inscribed (but not signed), although the author has added a short holograph footnote to the text. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Del Vecchio, Giorgio Individuo, Stato E Corporazione
Roma Riv Int'l di Filosofia 1934 First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Deleuze, Gilles Spinoza Et Le Probleme De L'expression
Paris Les Editions de Minuit 1968 First Edition Paperback 
Wraps, first edition, text in French. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beasley@beasleybooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie