Beasley Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Psychoanalysis

Psychoanalysis

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anzieu, Didier Freud's Self-Analysis
Madison International Universities Press 1986 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in near fine dust jacket with slightly sunned spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 618 pp 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bergler, Edmund Selected Papers of Edmund Bergler
NY Grune and Stratton 1969 First Edition Hardcover 
Very good+ with owner's neat name at head of f.e.p. ; 981 pp 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bergler, Edmund The Basic Neurosis. Oral Regression and Psychic Masochism
New York Grune and Stratton 1960 (1949) First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Near fine and bright with owner's neat name f.e.p., in very good dust jacket with small chips and tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Binswanger, Ludwig Sigmund Freud. Reminiscences Of A Friendship
NY Grune & Stratton 1957 First Edition Hardcover 
Fine in fine plain brown dust jacket, the way many G & S titles were issued. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chessick, Richard D, Md, Phd Emotional Illness and Creativity. a Psychoanalytic and Phenomenologic Study
Madison International Universities Press 1999 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in fine dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 474 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dewald, Paul The Psychoanalytic Process. a Case Illustration
NY Basic Books 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Near fine in very good- rumpled dust jacket with tears at foot of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 668 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 English, O. Spurgeon; Hampe, Warren W. , Jr; Bacon, Catherine L; Settlage, Calvin F Direct Analysis and Schizophrenia. Clinical Observations and Evaluations
New York Grune & Stratton 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very good with sunned spine and edges; observation on John Rosen and his technique, including a number of transcripts of his interviews with patients, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Flem, Lydia (Susan Fairfield, Trans. ) Freud the Man. an Intellectual Biography
New York Other Press 2003 Second Printing Hardcover 
Second printing, fine in fine dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Freud, Ernst; Freud, Lucie; Grubrich-Simitos, Ilse, eds. (Eissler, K. R., biographical sketch); (Trollope, Christine, trans.) Sigmund Freud. His Life in Picturers and Words
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in near fine dust jacket with a tiny tear, edges barely browning. Wonderful collection of photos and documents. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 350 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Freud, Sigmund; Fliess, Wilhelm (Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, ed. and trans.) The Complete Letters of Sigmund Freud to Wilhelm Fliess, 1887-1904
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1985 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine copy in fine dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 505 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fromm, M Gerard; Smith, Bruce Lazar, eds The Facilitating Environment. Clinical Applications of Winnicott's Theory
Madison International Uniiversities Press 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in very good+ dust jacket, 24 essays. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 673 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Green, Andre On Private Madness
Madison International Universities Press 1986 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in very good+ dust jacket with sunned spine and short tear at spine foot. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Guntrip, Harry Schizoid Phenomena, Object Relations and the Self
Madison International Universities Press 1995 Eleventh Printing Hardcover 
Some light pencil underlining in the first quarter of the book, but neither heavy nor plentiful, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 437 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hargreaves, Edith; Varchevker, Arturo, eds. In Pursuit of Psychic Change The Betty Joseph Workhop
Hove And New York Brunner-Routledge 2004 Reprint Softcover 
Wraps, a near fine copy. ; The New Library of Psychoanalysis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Klein, George S. Psychoanalytic Theory. an Exploration of Essentials
New York International Universities Press 1976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Very good with a small damp spot at foot of rear board, near spine. The jacket is very good+ and shows a small damp stain on the verso only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pp 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kohut, Heinz The Curve Of Life. Correspondence Of Heinz Kohut 1923-1981
Chicago Univ Chicago Press 1994 First Edition Hardcover 
Fine in fine dust jacket, edited by Geoffrey Cocks. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kohut, Heinz The Psychoanalyst In The Community Of Scholars
Chicago Annual of Psychoanalysis 1975 Offprint Paperback 
Inscribed by the author. Wraps, offprinted from THE ANNUAL OF PSYCHOANALYSIS III, fine copy. Inscribed "For Jerry, From Heinz, Nov 1976" on the front wrap. The autograph of the founder of self psychology is difficult to find. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kohut, Heinz (Geoffrey Cocks, ed.) The Curve Of Life. Correspondence Of Heinz Kohut 1923-1981
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1994 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Fine in fine dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 443 pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lacan, Jacques Ecrits A Selection
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very slight damping to rear board. Dust jacket has tears to front edges and slight sunning ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Leupold-Lowenthal, Harald; Lobner, Hans Sigmund Freud-House Catalogue
Vienna Locker & Wogenstein 1975 First Edition; First Printing Softcover 
Wraps, very good with old price sticker, owner's name & owner's label on first page. ; Small Quarto; 79 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beasley@beasleybooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie