Beasley Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Balliett, Whitney Dinosaurs In The Morning
Philadelphia Lippincott 1962 1st HB 12mo Fine in near fine dust jacket with light rubbing at edges. 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Balliett, Whitney Ecstasy At The Onion
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1971 1st HB 
Fine in very good, price-clipped dust jacket with small chips and tears at spine head. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Balliett, Whitney Improvising
NY Oxford 1977 1st HB 
Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with light wear at spine head. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Balliett, Whitney Night Creature
NY Oxford 1981 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Balliett, Whitney New York Notes. A Journal Of Jazz, 1972-1975
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1976 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Balliett, Whitney The Sound Of Surprise
NY Dutton 1959 1st HB 
Author's first book. Fine in very good+ dust jacket with light wear and tiny chips at spine head. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Balliett, Whitney The Sound Of Surprise
NY Dutton 1959 1st HB Author's first book, fine in very close to fine dust jacket. 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Ballou, Mary, And Nancy W. Gabalac A Feminist Position On Mental Health
Springfield Charles C Thomas 1985 P4347 1st HB Fine copy, in print at $35.  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bally, Gustav Grundfragen Der Psychoanalyse Und Verwandter Richtungen
1960 P3841 1st PB 
Signed by the author. Wraps, offprinted from PSYCHIATRIE DER GEGENWART Band 1/2, 1960. Fine. 58pp.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Balzac, Honore De (Camille Berg, Illus. ) Ferragus Chef Des Devorants
Paris Editions Rombaldi 1945 Softcover 
#384 fo 410. Wraps are fine but for sunned spine in publisher's glassine that is also fine for for sunning to spine. The chemise is near fine with a little sunning in slipcase that is sunned with light soiling. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Balzac, Honore De (Colucci, Illus. ) La Belle Fille De Portillon
Paris L'Enseigne De La Trireme 1944 Softcover 
Loose leaves laid into printed wraps, #18 of only 125 copies, with Colucci's illuminations hand-colored by Ferrariello, on Auvergne rag paper, with suite of black and white illustrations at rear. Fine. In very good hardcover chemise and box. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Balzac, Honore De (Dignimont, Illus. ) La Duchesse De Langeais
Paris Editions Rombaldi 1942 Softcover 
#22 of 100 copies with an extra set of plates of illustrations (foxing to top print) , wraps are fine in original glassine (slightly sunned) in repaired sunned and soiled chemise in sunned box. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Balzac, Honore De (Fernand Hertenberger, Illus. ) Le Colonel Chabert
Paris Le Livre Du Bibliophile 1929 Softcover 
Wraps, one of 500 copies, this copy marked H. C. , illustrated with etchings by Fernand Hertenberger. Rear wrap a little wavy, spine wrinkled and with small discoloration at foot of spine, thus very good-. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Balzac, Honore De (Jean Serriere, Illus. ) La Fille Aux Yeux D'Or
Paris Editions Rombaldi 1942 Softcover 
#142 of 410 in wraps. Gathered sheets are fine in fine chemise with sunned spine in near fine box. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Balzac, Honore De (Picasso, Illus. ) Le Chef-D'oeuvre Inconnu
Paris Les Peintres Du Livre 1966 Hardcover 
No. 1458 of 3000 copies in brown cloth stamped in gilt, fine in slipcase. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bambote Daba's Travels From Ouadda To Bangui
NY Pantheon 1970 7662 1st HB Young adult work, fine in close to fine dust jacket.  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Ban, T. A, Et. Al, Eds Psychopharmacology, Sexual Disorders And Drug Abuse
Amsterdam North Holland Pub 1973 1560 1st HB 
Near fine, 727pp, based on an August 14-17th, 1972, symposium held at the Congress of the Collegium Internationale Neuro-Psychopharmacologicum, in Copenhagen.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bang, Herman Ida Brandt
NY Knopf 1928 1st HB 
Near fine in very good dust jacket with darkened spine. Translated from the Danish.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bangay, Frank Naked Songs And Rhythms Of Hope
Forreal Editions 1999 1st PB 
Inscribed by the author. Wraps, 144+pp, poetry by a self-described mental illness survivor, fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bangs, John Kendrick Mr. Munchausen. An Account Of Some Of His Recent Adventures
NY Noyes Platt 1901 6720 1st HB 
1st state, no adverts, Noyes Platt cancelling Small, Maynard, near fine.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Banham, Martin The Cambridge Guide To Theatre
Cambridge University Press 1995 1st HB 
Ex. lib. with dj flaps adhered to book, spine label, internal stamping, etc.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Banks, James A March Toward Freedom. A History Of Black Americans
Belmont, CA Fearon 1970 7993 1st HB Juvenile, fine but for high school library stamp on title page.  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Banks, Russell Family Life
NY Avon 1975 1st PB 
Wraps, advance uncorrected proofs, near fine with small faded spot on rear wrap, an unusual format for this paperback original.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Baptist, R. Hernekin Four Handsome Negresses. The Record Of A Voyage
NY Cape and Smith 1931 8825 1st HB 
Near fine but for sunned spine, in chipped dust jacket with tears.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bar-on, Mordechai, Ed Israel Defence Forces The Six Day War
Ministry of Defence, Israel 1968 1st HB 
4to, very good+ in very good- dust jacket with several long tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Baraka, Amiri Tales, By Leroi Jones
NY Grove 1967 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket. 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Baraka, Amiri Spring Song
Tideline Press 1979 1st PB 
Wraps, one of 126 copies, this copy numbered 41 and signed by the author. Handsome letter-press edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Baraka, Amiri The Sidney Poet Heroical
NY I Reed 1979 7944 1st PB Signed by the author. in 2004. Wraps, fine.  

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Baraka, Amiri Spirit Reach
Newark Jihad 1972 8068 1st PB Wraps, fine. 26pp.  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Baraka, Amiri Hard Facts (excerpts)
[Newark Congress of Afrikan Peo] 1975 1st PB Wraps, 4to, side stapled as issued, fine. 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Baraka, Amiri In The Tradition (for Black Arthur Blythe)
n.d. 1st PB Wraps, fine. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Baraka, Amiri, And Blue Ark Uncool 2001
Lago di Poschiavo La Prese 2001 7946 1st PB 
Signed by the author. in 2004. Wraps, music festival program with contributions by Baraka and his wife, Amini Baraka. Fine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Baraka, Imamu Amiri Jello
Chicago Third World Press 1970 7935 1st PB Wraps, fine.  

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Barbara, Dominick A, Ed Psychological And Psychiatric Aspects Of Speech And Hearing
Springfield Charles C Thomas 1960 P5735 1st HB Fine, 756pp.  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Barbash, Jack Labor Unions In Action
NY Harper 1948 6932 1st HB 
Inscribed by the author. Fine and bright in lightly chipped dust jacket (one chip retained). Inscribed to labor lawyer Joe Jacobs.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Barber, Theodore X Lsd, Marihuana, Yoga And Hypnosis
Chicago Aldine 1971 4443 2nd HB 
Second printing. Close to fine with a trace of shelf wear, in fine dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Barbieri, Giuseppe & Paolo Vidali, Eds Le Forme Del Tempo E Della Memoria Nella Cultura Contemporanea
Padova Edizioni 1 + 1 1984 P2647 1st PB Wraps, fine.  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Barby D'aurevilly, Jules The Diaboliques
London Knopf 1926 1st HB Very good with previous owner's name on f.e.p. 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bardwick, Judith The Psychology Of Women
NY Harper 1971 P4638 1st HB Fine in near fine dust jacket.  

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bardwick, Judith M Psychology Of Women. A Study Of Bio-cultural Conflicts
NY Harper 1971 P5303 1st HB Fine but for owner's name, in near fine dust jacket.  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Barillas, William The Midwestern Pastoral. Peace And Landscape In Literature ... Heartland
Athens Ohio University Press 2006 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Baring-Gould, William & Ceil The Annotated Mother Goose
NY Clarkson Potter 1962 HB 
Small 4to, reprint, near fine in very good- dust jacket with tears and considerable rubbing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Barker, Clive Rictus [from The Thief Of Always]
NY HarperCollins n.d. 1st HB 
Limited edition print, one of 500 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine, with Certificate of Authenticity from Harper.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Barlach, Ernst (Friedrich Schult, Ed. ) Der Arme Vetter Drama in Funf Akten
Rostock Hinstorff Verlag 1964 Hardcover 
Gray cloth boards have a bumped corner otherwise near fine in sunned dust jacket with tears at top edge. The portfolio of gray cloth is near fine with 36 black and white prints is near fine. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Barlow, David H Anxiety And Its Disorders
NY Guilford Press 1988 P3107 1st HB In print at $65, fine in fine dust jacket.  

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Barlow, William, And Cheryl Finley From Swing To Soul. An Illustrated History Of African American Popular Musi
C Washington, DC Elliott/Clark 1994 9084 1st HB 4to Fine in fine dust jacket.  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Barnard, Harry Eagle Forgotten. The Life Of John Peter Altgeld
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1938 6929 HB Later printing? Very good.  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Barnard, Robert Death On The High C's
NY Walker 1978 1st HB 
1st US ed, fine but for marker dot on f.p.d, in near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Barnes, Ernest William Scientific Theory And Religion
Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press 1933 P4903 1st HB 
Gifford Lectures. Very good, 686pp, 'The World described by Science and its Spiritual Interpretation.'  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Barnes, George Guitar Styles
NY William J Smith 1942 1st PB 
Wraps, small 4to, music folio with 12 solos, very good. Pic of Barnes on the front cover. He was a pioneer of the electric guitar. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Barnes, Harry Elmer The Real American Revolution
Girard Haldeman-Julius 1931 1st PB Wraps, small corner of t.p. torn off, very good.  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Barnes, Julian Talking It Over
NY Knopf 1991 4702 1st PB 
Signed by the author. Wraps, advance uncorrected proofs, fine but for slight corner bump, in lik cardboard slipcase.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Barnes, Julian Talking It Over
NY Knopf 1991 6473 1st HB Signed by the author. 1st US edition, fine in fine dust jacket.  

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Barnes, Mary Mary Barnes. Two Accounts Of A Journey Through Madness
NY Harcourt 1972 P1623 1st HB 
Fine but for slightly loose endpaper (bindery defect) in near fine dust jacket with a few short tears. A famous account of a patient at R. D. Laing's Kingsley Hall, with lengthy sections written by Joseph Berke.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Barnett, Anthony Black Gypsy. The Recordings Of Eddie South
Lewes Allardyce Books 1999 1st HB Sm 4to, fine, lacking the cassette.  

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Baron, Peter Murder In Wax
NY Macaulay 1931 1st HB Very good. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Baron, Samuel, & Carl Pletsch, Eds Introspection In Biography
Hillsdale Analytic Press 1985 P7430 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket.  

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Baron, Stanley Benny. King Of Swing
NY Morrow 1979 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket.  

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Barres, Maurice Un Jardin Sur L'Oronte
Paris Javal & Bourdeaux 1927 Softcover 
1 of 490, this one marked "hors commerce". Gathered sheets with 17 watercolor plates and numerous illustrations. Title page has slight foxing. The first plate is lightly soiled with a slight crease. Wraps have light crease to front wrap otherwise fine in a chemise with sunned spine in a sunned and soiled box with a bumped corner. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Barres, Maurice (Gerard Cochet, Illus) Du San De La Volupte Et De La Mort
Paris Editions Littéraires De France 1946 Softcover 
Loose leaves in wraps, No. 80 of 490 copiess, illustrated by Bernard Cochet. Fine in fine wraps, in fine chemise and box. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Barrett, Jane, Et Al Vukani Makhosikazi. South African Women Speak
London CIIR 1985 8083 1st PB Wraps, small quarto, very mildly worn.3  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Barrett, Neal Jr Skinny Annie Blues
NY Kensington 1996 6676 1st HB Fine in fine dust jacket.  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Barrett, William, & Henry D. Aiken, Eds Philosophy In The Twentieth Century. An Anthology
NY Random House 1962 P8071 1st HB 
4 vols in slipcase, near fine in very good slipcase with some tears and staining. 1st trade ed.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Barrett, William, & Henry D. Aiken, Eds Philosophy In The Twentieth Century. An Anthology
NY Random House 1962 P9674 1st HB 
4 vols in slipcase, near fine in very good slipcase with some tears and staining. 1st trade ed.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Barrucand, Victor (Leon Carre, Illus. ) Le Chariot De Terre Cuite D'Apres La Piece Du Theatre Indien Attribuee Au Roi Soudraka
Paris L'Edition D'Art H. Piazza 1921 Softcover 
#438 of 910. Wraps are fine in chipped and slightly worn publisher's glassine. A beautiful book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Barry, Richard Theme Song--1936. Give Us Back Our Independence
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1936 1st HB 
Fine in lightly used dust jacket. Anti-FDR commentary on the Agricultural Readjustment Ace. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Barstow, George Eames The Effect Of Psychology On Americanism
NY Soc for Applied Psychology 1920 1st PB Wraps, fine.  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Barstow, George Eames The Effect Of Psychology On Americanism
NY Soc for Applied Psychology 1920 P3300 1st PB Wraps, fine.  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bartecki, Rich, Et Al The Wonderland Express At The Chicago Botanic Garden
Glencoe Chicago Botanic Garden 2007 1st HB Oblong 4to, fine; photo essay. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Barten, Harvey H Brief Therapies
NY Behavioral Publications 1971 P1905 1st HB 
Near fine with spots at head of rear board at spine, in near fine dust jacket with a few tears and shallow chips.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Barth, John Lost In The Funhouse
Garden City Doubleday 1968 1st HB 
Fine in close to fine dust jacket with short tear on rear panel.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Barth, John Lost In The Funhouse
Garden City Doubleday 1968 8591 1st HB Fine in close to fine dust jacket with slightly dulled spine.  

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Barth, John Letters
NY Putnam 1979 6483 1st HB 
Fine in fine dust jacket with tiny tear at one spine fold. Issued in two jackets, silver on black or gold on black, this is a copy of the former. No priority.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bartlett, Sir Frederic Thinking. An Experimental And Social Study
NY Basic Books 1958 P7847 1st HB Very good with sunned spine.  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Barton, Rebecca Chalmers Witnesses For Freedom. Negro Americans In Autobiography
NY Harper 1948 8015 1st HB 
Near fine in lightly used dust jacket with tears. Hughes, DuBois, Hurston, McKay, Handy, Washington, et al.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Basie, Count Count Basie's Piano Styles
NY Bregman, Vocco and Conn 1940 9522 1st PB Wraps, fine, 32pp, 15 piano solos.  

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Basie, Count Count Basie's Piano Styles Folio No. 2
NY Bregman, Vocco & Conn n.d. 9523 1st PB Wraps, 32pp, 15 piano solos, very good+.  

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Basie, Count, As Told To Albert Murray Good Morning Blues. The Autobiography Of Count Basie
NY Random House 1985 1st HB 
Near fine in very good dust jacket with staining to one corner of verso. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Basie, Count, As Told To Albert Murray Good Morning Blues. The Autobiography Of Count Basie
NY Random House 1985 9189 1st HB Fine in very good dust jacket with short tears at top edge.  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Basie, Count, With Albert Murray Good Morning Blues. The Autobiography Of Count Basie
NY Random House 1985 1st HB 
Very good (bumped upper right corner on front board), in lightly used dust jacket with tiny tears and bump. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Basler, Roy P Your Friend The Poet--carl Sandburg
Midway 1969 7619 1st PB 
Wraps, offprinted from MIDWAY 10:2, Autumn, 1969. Mild soiling. This copy inscribed to John Frederick Nims.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Bass, Cyrus Joe Mccarthy Apostle Of Communism
Chicago Atomic Age 1954 1st PB 
Wraps, 48pp, very good+ with tiny sticker-removal tear on rear wrap.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Bass, Jack, And Jack Nelson The Orangeburg Massacre
Macon Mercer University Press 1984 HB 
Second Edition, fine in near fine dust jacket with a few tiny tears.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bassette, E. J Silent Cry: Ray, Deke, And Me. The Key To Stopping The Violence
Chicago Heights 3B Publishing 1994 8277 1st HB Inscribed by the author. Fine in wrinkled dust jacket.  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bastin, Bruce Crying For The Carolines
London Studio Vista 1971 8760 1st PB 
Wraps, cover corner crease, owner's name, thus very good. In the Paul Oliver blues series.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bateman, Robert When The Whites Went
NY Walker 1963 5648 1st HB 
Fine but for owner's stamp and old price on f.e.p, in near fine dust jacket but for edge wear.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Baudelaire, Charles Flowers Of Evil. Fleurs Du Mal In Pattern And Prose
NY Sylvan Press 1947 7575 1st HB 
Good with stains to rear board. Beresford Egan and C. Bower Alcock have supplied Beardsley-esque drawings.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Baudelaire, Charles (Chimot, illus.) Les Fleurs Du Mal
Paris La Belle Edition N.D. Softcover 
Wraps, No. 3132 of 3500 numbered copies, with erotic full page color illustrations by Chimot, fine in fine wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Baudelaire, Charles (Dignimont, Illus. ) Ouvres Poetiques Completes De Charles Baudelaire
Paris Editions Vialetay 1960-61 Softcover 
#1289 of 2500, near fine wraps for all the 5 volumes in blue cloth slipcases. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Baudelaire, Charles (Emilien Dufour, Illus) Les Fleurs Du Mal
Paris La Bonne Compagnie 1951 Softcover 
Pictorial wraps, No. 835 of 3000 copies, with watercolors by Emilien Dufour, whose watercolor also adorns the front wrap. Near fine with a little spine wrinkling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Baudelaire, Charles (Goerg, Illus. ) Les Fleurs Du Mal
Paris Editions L. C. L. 1968 Hardcover 
#1081 of 3000. Boards are fine, slight wrinkling to fep only. One of the Les Peintres du Livre series, in box. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Baudelaire, Charles (Louise Hervieu, Illus) Poemes De Baudelaire
Paris Textes Pretextes 1946 Softcover 
Loose leaves laid into wraps, No. 198 of 330 copies, illustrated, and with a Preface by, Louise Hervieu. Fine in fine wraps in lightly sunned and lightly soiled clamshell box. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Baudelaire, Charles (Louise Hervieu, Illus) Le Spleen De Paris. Poemes En Prose
Paris Editions De La Banderole N.D. Softcover 
Wraps, No. 268 of 441 numbered copies, illustrated with 28 full-page copper plate engravings, and 30 drawings in the text, by Louise Hervieu. Fine in lightly used glassine. In previous owner/'s protective chemise and box. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Baudelaire, Charles (Maurice Lalau, Illus) Petits Poemes En Prose
Aux Depens D'Un Groupe De Bibliophiles 1934 Softcover 
Loose leaves laid into wraps, #88 of a very limited edition, illustrated by Maurice Lalau's lithographs. Fine in fine glassine in slipcase with dampstain at lower edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Baudelaire, Charles (Rodin, Illus) Les Fleurs Du Mal
Les Peintres Du Livre 1968 Hardcover 
Brown cloth, one of 3000 numbered copies illustrated by Rodin, in brown slipcase. Fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Baudouin, Charles Die Macht In Uns
Dresden Im Sibyllen 1924 P2071 4th HB 
Translated from the French, 4th ed. Very good with paper-covered boards with cloth backstrip, warping a bit.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Baudouin, Charles Contemporary Studies
London Allen and Unwin 1924 P3896 1st HB Very good, ex. lib. copy.  

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Baudouin, Charles The Myth Of Modernity
London George Allen and Unwin 1950 P5779 1st HB 
Ex. lib. copy with label removal traces and a few lib. marks, otherwise quite nice in very good dust jacket with dot on spine of dj.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Baudouin, Charles, & Dr. A. Lestchinsky Innere Disziplin
Dresden Sibyllen-Verlag 1928 P1687 1st HB 
Fine. Discusses Buddhism, Stoicism, Mind Cure, and Psychotherapy.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Bauer, Otto Rationalisierung-fehlrationalisierung
Vienna Wiener Volksbuchhandlung 1931 3485 1st HB 

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to beasley@beasleybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie